CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Annette Carlos
Laube Technology
550 Via Alondra
Camarillo, CA 93012-8732

RE: The tariff classification of cast fittings from China

Dear Ms. Carlos:

In your letter dated April 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with the ruling and will be returned per your request.

The products you plan to import are cast carbon steel fittings made to ASTM A216 specification. The threaded fittings are comprised of two flanges connected with three nuts and bolts. They are used for connecting pipes.

The applicable subheading for the cast fittings will be 7307.19.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other, threaded. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

You suggest classifying the subject fittings under subheading 7307.91.3000 as tube or pipe fittings (for example, coupling, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, flanges, not machined, not tooled and not otherwise processed after forging, of alloy steel (except stainless steel). However, the fittings are manufactured by casting and are provided for as cast fittings in subheading 7307.19.9060.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division